– OR –

FAQ’S:

Q
What types of visas are available if I want to come to the U.S. for a visit or temporary stay?
AIf you wish to visit the United States temporarily or be granted entry for a very specific period of time, you will need a non-immigrant visa. Some of the most common types of non-immigrant visas are a student visa (should you be looking to further your education and skills), business investor visas (if you are planning on coming to the U.S. to invest in a business), or a travel visa (if you wish to do some traveling in the U.S.).
Q
What type of visa should I get if I want to become a permanent U.S. resident?
ADepending on your current immigration status or situation, there are a number of visas available to foreign nationals wishing to permanently immigrate to the United States. There is a fiancée visa (if you are a foreign national engaged to a U.S. citizen), family visas (if you have or are the relative of a U.S. citizen and wish to immigrate to the U.S.), a work visa (if you have unique skills or requirements which make you a hot commodity in a particular field or industry), and more.
Q
How long will my green card remain valid?
APermanent residency, obtained through a green card, allows a foreign national to live in work in the United States on a potentially indefinite basis. When a green card is first issued it is often a temporary green card and is valid for two years. After the first two years, providing you have not been convicted of any criminal activity and have maintained your eligibility status, you can apply for a permanent residence visa which is valid for ten years.
Q
Once I obtain a green card, what do I need in order to obtain citizenship through naturalization ?
AOnce an individual has been granted a green card, and if they wish to obtain U.S. citizenship through the naturalization process, there are certain requirements which must be met. You must have been physical present in the U.S., as a green card holder, for at least 50% of the time. You must not be away from the U.S. for any more than one year, and ideally less than six months prior to your citizenship application. You must not have committed a serious crime of moral turpitude. You must be able to write and speak English and more. Contact us to get a complete list of the qualifications and requirements.
Q
My visa has expired, what can I do?
AIf your visa has expired, the first thing you need to do is contact an immigration attorney from our firm. We will sit down with you, review your current status and situation, and then help you determine the best course of action to pursue. Time is of the essence when it comes to expired visas, so we advise you do no delay.
Q
I am in the United States on a temporary visit and wish to obtain a permanent visa, what can I do?
AChanging immigration status while in the United States, can be difficult, and there is no guarantee it can be done. If it is possible, and what you will be required to do, vary from person to person. That is why this kind of question can only be answered after consulting with an experienced immigration attorney. We will take the time to review your status and case, analyze the situation at hand, and help you map out the course of action best geared to accomplish your immigration objectives.
Q
I have received a deportation order, is there anything I can do to avoid being deported?
AIf you receive a deportation order or notification, the first thing you must do is contact a knowledgeable immigration who will work with you closely to build your deportation defense. You need an attorney who understands and is skilled in all aspects of immigration law. Our attorneys are committed to providing you with the honest, aggressive representation you need.